Economic Development and Deforestation

world bank 3
World Bank
world bank
nhh

Economic Development and Deforestation

You are invited to attend a workshop on the topic of Economic Development and Deforestation. It will take place on Monday 14 November, 9 am to 6 pm, in room J9-044.

External participants

If you plan to attend the workshop but are external to the World Bank please respond to (jcust@worldbank.org) with your name and affiliation so that a visitor pass can be issued for you to enter the World Bank J Building on 14 November, 2016.

Join using WebEx

WebEx details:

Join by phone
1-650-479-3207 Call-in toll number

Global call-in numbers

Video conference details

Video adress: 5579310001@worldbank.org

Hanna Krings
Hanna Krings
Ran Goldblatt
Ran Goldblatt
Matthew Hansen
Matthew Hansen
James Cust
James Cust
Stefano Pagiola
Stefano Pagiola
Alexei Abrahams
Alexei Abrahams
Torfinn Harding
Torfinn Harding
Agenda
November 14
08:30

Registration

09:00              

Welcome and introduction

Albert Zeufack, Chief Economist, World Bank Africa Region
Ian Shuker, Acting Director, ENR GP

Session 1

Facilitator: Timothy Brown, ENR GP, Forest Action Plan

09:15
Paper 1
Ran Goldblatt, University of California, San Diego
“Detecting the Boundaries of Urban Areas in India: Image Classification in GEE”
10:00
Paper 2
Matthew C. Hansen, University of Maryland
“Advancing Global Land Mapping and Monitoring”
10:45
Paper 3
James Cust, WB AFR Office of the Chief Economist
“Subsoil Resource Extraction and Forest Loss: A Global Analysis”
11:30

Coffee break

Session 2  Facilitator: James Cust, AFRCE
11:45
Paper 4
Torfinn Harding, Norwegian School of Economics
“Economic Growth and Deforestation”
12:30
Paper 5
Alexei Abrahams, Belfer Center, Harvard Kennedy School
“Deblurring DMSP Nighttime Lights"
13:15

Lunch

13:50 Video screening on REDD+ in Mozambique (10 minutes)
Session 3 Facilitator: Po Yin Wong, NHH
14:00
Paper 6
Molly Lipscomb, University of Virginia
“Electrification, Agricultural Productivity and Deforestation in Brazil”
14:45
Paper 7
Susmita Dasgupta, WB DECRG Energy and Environment
“Minimizing Ecological Damage from Road Improvement in Tropical Forests: Cameroon”
15:30

Coffee break

Session 4 Facilitatotor: Torfinn Harding, NHH
15:45
Paper 8
Alexander Pfaff, Sanford School, Duke University
“Protected Area Spillovers to Deforestation and Development in the Brazilian Amazon”
16:30
Paper 9
Po Yin WongNorwegian School of Economics
“Does it Work to Pay to be Green? Evidence from Brazil’s Bolsa Verde Program”
17:15
Paper 10
Stefano Pagiola, Sr. Environmental Specialist, WBG ENR GP
“Evaluating the impact of Payments for Environmental Services on Land Use Change in Colombia.”
November 15
9:30 Ran Goldblatt, University of California, San Diego
“Google Earth Engine“
11:30

Coffe break

11:45 Hanna Krings, Aachen University
“Mining and forest loss“
12:30 Andre de Lima, University of Maryland
“Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Forest Regeneration in Deforested Areas of the Eastern Amazon“
13:15

End